Thursday, December 15, 2011

Baked Pork Chops with Rice & Veggies

It's one pot and it's healthy...go figure!!
Actually I've made this for you guys before but it bears repeating as I want you to see how different you can make this for YOUR family.   And after the last artery clogging meal I figured you needed to see something a little on the healthier side.

This cooks in the oven for about an hour so you can have it cooking while you are doing other helping your husband take pictures of your friends.  Which I still have, Which they probably need for their Christmas cards, Which makes me feel kinda bad that I forgot to drop them off yesterday to them.
**sigh**  I'm too depressed to carry on now.
Oh wait...I'm also out to prove that I don't eat like crap every day of the week so here we go!

just lightly brown up some nice lean boneless pork chops's the other white meat :0)

In a big casserole dish (sprayed please so no sticking will be allowed)
add some celery, carrots, sliced zucchini, chopped onion & chopped bell pepper
(this is where you put in whatever veggies you like or your kids will eat or hey, whatever is easier for you to hide in other food)
Add to that, 1 1/2 cups of uncooked long grain rice.  I use a nice organic Basmati medley but find one you like and use it!

Take those browned pork chops and add on top of rice/veggie mix
then bring 3 cups water/broth to a boil and add 4 tsp chicken bouillon, 1 tsp Italian seasoning and 1/2 tsp salt to liquids and pour over chops and rice/veggies

Cover tightly with foil and pop in the oven for 60-70 minutes.
Remove foil and serve!

sooo yummy and so good and so healthy

It was late by the time we ate so we just had the chops and rice mixture for dinner
and the pictures aren't very good but we were kinda like starvin' for marvin, you know!

just two of us and this was all that was left.
yep...we were hungry!!!

What are your favorite one pot meals??
How do you sneak in extra veggies??

Inquiring minds want to know!

Print Recipe

Print Friendly and PDF